The Florida Panther:
Despite it’s name, it’s actually a type of cougar that lives in the swamps and forests of Southern Florida. As cubs, their coats are spotted, but fade over time. Due to poaching and car accidents, it’s believed that there are only about 160 left.
The Slender Loris:
They have only been spotted 4 times since 1937 and were thought to be extinct until 2002. They can be found in Sri Lanka, but numbers are still dwindling due to the belief that their fresh and body parts can help cure leprosy and provide protection from curses.
The Bumblebee Bat:
These tiny bats live throughout Thailand and southern Burma inside limestone caves. They’re about 1.1 inch long and weigh only 2 grams. Due to human development in the region, their numbers have been significantly reduced.
The Proboscis Monkey:
Found only on the island of Borneo, these monkeys with large bellies and noses have been victims of deforestation, which has taken their population down 50% in the past 40 years.
The Snub Nosed Monkey:
These monkeys are found in Asia at heights of about 13,000 feet. They’re rarely spotted and deforestation has had detrimental effects on their population.
The Axolotl (The Mexican Salamander):
These tiny amphibians can be found in central American lakes. They’ve been on the endangered species list since 2010 and a recent study in 2013 was unable to find any in the wild.
This species of antelope is in critical danger of extinction. They inhabit the Eurasian steppe, but due to loss of natural habitat and extreme hunting only a few thousand of these alien-like creatures exist.
The Gharial Crocodile:
The Gharial Crocodile population is less than 235, most of which are in the Indian subcontinent. They can grow to 20 ft. in length and weigh up to 350 lbs. Due to overfishing, these reptiles have been reduced to 2% of their previous population.
This is the world’s fattest, flightless parrot. They’re found in New Zealand but numbers are in critical condition due to the colonization of their island which brought cats and stoats along. Only about 128 of these birds remain on predator-free islands.
These little creatures are one of only a few venomous mammals. This shew-like animal has remained unchanged for more than 76 million years. However, the arrival of European cats and other predators in the Caribbean have put them on the verge of extinction.
Found in coastal areas in Asia, these animals are known for their bizarrely short beaks and bulging foreheads. Due to overfishing, a recent study found that their numbers were only at a meager 77.
Often times referred to as the “Zebra giraffe,” the Okapi became popular in the 1800s, when they were discovered by British explorers and no one could believe that this animal was actually real. Today, they can only be found in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and their numbers have dwindled to only about 20,000.
Although this looks like something from a fictional movie, this goat actually exists...for now. The Markhor is the national animal of Pakistan, but due to this high status, they’re a prime target for hunters. There are only about 2,500 that remain.
This creature inhabits the caves of Central and Southeastern Europe. It’s one of few amphibians that is completely aquatic. They eat, sleep and breed underwater. It lives in darkness its entire life, so it has never developed eyes, but instead has amazing senses of hearing and smell. Their downfall is a result of extreme water pollution.
The Gooty Spider:
This spider is only found in a small Indian forest. Collectors are often after these spiders due to their rarity. They’re sold for over $500 for an adult, which has led to a significant decline in their population.
The Bearded Vulture:
You can find these gorgeous birds on Mount Everest, the Himalayas and other mountainous regions of Europe and Asia. It was once feared that these vultures would attack lamb and little children, so they were nearly extinct in the last century. There are only about 10,000 that remain on this earth.
These strange seals are only found in small areas of the North Atlantic and they are victims of extreme hunting. It’s unique nasal cavity inflates and deflates as they swim, but it also inflates when threatened, attempting to find mates and to communicate their superior status. They can weigh as much as 900 lbs. and grow up to 8 ft. in length.
The Tree Kangaroo:
You can find these marsupials in the rainforests of New Guinea and Queensland. They’re members of the kangaroo family, but reside in trees. Due to deforestation and hunting, this population has dropped to a barely 1%.